Skip to content
County Durham Counts — County Durham, in numbers.Local help →

County Durham, in numbers

Crime and safety

County Durham council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

County Durham · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

48,961

Offences per 1,000 residents

91

Population used for the rate

About 538,000

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2648,961About 538,000 (2024)91

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for County Durham council area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

52,858 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 48,275 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

County Durham council area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 4,183 mapped crimes in September 2024; 4,879 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · County Durham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244,183830
October 20244,2601,010
November 20244,016817
December 20243,899651
January 20253,710735
February 20253,557710
March 20253,988960
April 20253,8621,088
May 20254,0351,122
June 20254,1541,029
July 20254,4631,200
August 20254,1481,213
September 20254,010982
October 20254,3341,105
November 20254,204763
December 20254,049737
January 20263,872729
February 20263,819853
March 20264,5761,027
April 20264,4821,096
May 20264,8111,280
June 20264,5731,091
July 20265,2491,236
August 20264,8791,081
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · County Durham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime22,088
criminal damage arson7,905
shoplifting6,745
public order4,027
other theft3,056
burglary2,510
vehicle crime2,173
other crime2,084
drugs1,137
possession of weapons486
robbery336
theft from the person188
bicycle theft123
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →