Skip to content
County Durham Counts — County Durham, in numbers.Local help →

County Durham, in numbers

Average home prices reached £140,000 in County Durham.

County Durham council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

County Durham covers coastal towns, former mining communities, market towns and rural areas as well as Durham city. Seaham has occupied business premises and Sedgefield has an opened battery research facility. Jobs, transport and cleaner air need separate measures of progress.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

County Durham council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £38,658 in August 1996; £140,447 in July 2026. 263.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £38,000 to £140,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 more per home (4.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — County Durham council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199538,128
February 199537,704
March 199537,617
April 199537,134
May 199537,492
June 199537,891
July 199538,565
August 199537,918
September 199537,331
October 199536,894
November 199537,119
December 199537,639
January 199637,621
February 199637,730
March 199637,213
April 199637,341
May 199638,181
June 199639,104
July 199638,958
August 199638,658
September 199638,097
October 199638,680
November 199638,808
December 199638,910
January 199738,621
February 199737,671
March 199737,516
April 199737,681
May 199738,553
June 199739,456
July 199740,481
August 199740,888
September 199740,347
October 199739,613
November 199739,211
December 199739,530
January 199839,791
February 199839,455
March 199839,333
April 199839,324
May 199839,832
June 199840,139
July 199840,369
August 199840,781
September 199840,969
October 199840,754
November 199840,385
December 199840,303
January 199940,145
February 199939,637
March 199939,425
April 199939,552
May 199940,230
June 199940,983
July 199941,787
August 199942,849
September 199942,611
October 199942,713
November 199942,524
December 199943,161
January 200042,999
February 200043,150
March 200042,883
April 200043,324
May 200043,400
June 200043,964
July 200044,676
August 200045,327
September 200044,800
October 200043,765
November 200043,360
December 200043,683
January 200143,734
February 200143,437
March 200142,795
April 200143,255
May 200143,471
June 200144,453
July 200144,938
August 200146,058
September 200146,673
October 200147,152
November 200147,110
December 200146,908
January 200246,578
February 200246,356
March 200246,816
April 200247,734
May 200249,129
June 200250,051
July 200251,226
August 200251,976
September 200252,684
October 200253,653
November 200254,854
December 200256,004
January 200356,808
February 200357,427
March 200358,683
April 200360,226
May 200361,252
June 200362,691
July 200364,199
August 200366,457
September 200367,964
October 200368,956
November 200369,756
December 200371,221
January 200472,344
February 200472,282
March 200473,268
April 200475,864
May 200480,578
June 200484,485
July 200487,741
August 200489,774
September 200491,745
October 200492,990
November 200493,632
December 200494,785
January 200594,230
February 200595,677
March 200595,320
April 200597,280
May 200598,468
June 2005100,118
July 2005101,246
August 2005102,904
September 2005104,315
October 2005104,466
November 2005104,578
December 2005105,235
January 2006107,231
February 2006106,788
March 2006106,391
April 2006106,232
May 2006106,882
June 2006109,574
July 2006109,979
August 2006111,660
September 2006110,784
October 2006111,333
November 2006111,119
December 2006112,109
January 2007111,929
February 2007111,438
March 2007111,147
April 2007111,562
May 2007113,325
June 2007113,654
July 2007115,694
August 2007116,707
September 2007117,802
October 2007118,371
November 2007118,180
December 2007117,944
January 2008115,616
February 2008115,186
March 2008113,555
April 2008114,630
May 2008115,156
June 2008116,308
July 2008116,554
August 2008116,034
September 2008114,076
October 2008111,120
November 2008106,934
December 2008104,222
January 2009102,356
February 200999,489
March 200998,697
April 200997,717
May 200999,397
June 200999,491
July 2009100,096
August 2009101,057
September 2009103,117
October 2009105,080
November 2009105,238
December 2009105,786
January 2010103,709
February 2010102,731
March 2010101,846
April 2010102,261
May 2010102,745
June 2010102,652
July 2010103,020
August 2010104,533
September 2010104,560
October 2010104,350
November 2010102,283
December 2010101,290
January 201199,236
February 201196,909
March 201194,998
April 201195,838
May 201198,399
June 201199,062
July 201199,499
August 201198,420
September 201198,683
October 201197,379
November 201197,624
December 201197,894
January 201296,392
February 201295,177
March 201293,992
April 201295,305
May 201295,816
June 201295,449
July 201295,982
August 201296,672
September 201297,298
October 201297,662
November 201297,080
December 201296,437
January 201394,732
February 201392,995
March 201392,720
April 201392,292
May 201393,600
June 201393,774
July 201395,618
August 201396,391
September 201396,976
October 201394,277
November 201392,505
December 201392,639
January 201492,263
February 201489,993
March 201487,820
April 201489,348
May 201492,571
June 201494,809
July 201495,709
August 201496,081
September 201494,648
October 201493,702
November 201491,838
December 201491,707
January 201591,274
February 201592,045
March 201591,473
April 201593,051
May 201594,116
June 201596,606
July 201596,467
August 201596,351
September 201596,273
October 201595,407
November 201594,939
December 201594,695
January 201694,982
February 201694,934
March 201695,186
April 201694,713
May 201694,724
June 201694,996
July 201697,310
August 201698,695
September 201698,779
October 201697,154
November 201695,874
December 201695,730
January 201795,693
February 201796,080
March 201794,145
April 201793,672
May 201794,515
June 201798,150
July 2017100,656
August 2017101,491
September 2017100,942
October 2017100,077
November 201799,852
December 201799,792
January 201898,366
February 201897,732
March 201895,036
April 201896,464
May 201897,317
June 201897,842
July 2018100,437
August 2018100,051
September 2018102,422
October 2018101,587
November 2018101,208
December 2018100,055
January 201996,723
February 201994,866
March 201994,278
April 201997,806
May 201999,759
June 2019100,842
July 201999,534
August 2019100,528
September 2019101,433
October 2019101,186
November 2019100,009
December 201999,299
January 202098,291
February 202097,891
March 202097,017
April 202095,499
May 202096,014
June 202096,899
July 202099,254
August 202099,787
September 2020100,749
October 2020102,776
November 2020104,916
December 2020106,502
January 2021108,713
February 2021109,855
March 2021111,253
April 2021110,871
May 2021112,197
June 2021116,340
July 2021117,512
August 2021118,028
September 2021118,871
October 2021119,954
November 2021119,425
December 2021116,631
January 2022115,920
February 2022116,984
March 2022117,091
April 2022119,004
May 2022119,723
June 2022121,286
July 2022123,773
August 2022126,131
September 2022127,897
October 2022129,172
November 2022129,312
December 2022129,401
January 2023128,073
February 2023125,194
March 2023121,877
April 2023119,339
May 2023119,425
June 2023120,457
July 2023121,742
August 2023123,791
September 2023124,749
October 2023125,255
November 2023124,857
December 2023125,647
January 2024124,237
February 2024125,048
March 2024124,449
April 2024123,001
May 2024122,340
June 2024124,320
July 2024127,014
August 2024127,643
September 2024128,087
October 2024129,900
November 2024132,005
December 2024133,069
January 2025132,518
February 2025133,074
March 2025135,056
April 2025132,482
May 2025131,403
June 2025129,112
July 2025134,083
August 2025134,262
September 2025134,719
October 2025135,576
November 2025137,883
December 2025139,166
January 2026136,718
February 2026136,409
March 2026135,458
April 2026137,477
May 2026137,726
June 2026137,391
July 2026140,447
Source →

People living in the area

539,146

Mid-2025 · County Durham council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£140,000

July 2026 · County Durham council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £140,447.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£650

August 2026 · County Durham council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

9% to 38.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9% in North Lodge to 38.3% in Elvet, Gilesgate & Shincliffe — a gap of 29.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 51 of 51 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
North Lodge9%1932,137
Chester-le-Street South9.6%4364,521
Pittington & Sherburn10.9%2322,120
Castle Eden & Passfield11.1%2862,572
Lumley & West Rainton11.9%5214,393
Lanchester & Burnhope12.5%3272,621
Aycliffe North & Middridge13.2%6244,740
Seaham13.4%6925,159
Thornley & Wheatley Hill13.5%3512,608
Derwent & Pont Valley13.8%1,0587,639
Chilton13.9%3042,188
Sacriston & Witton Gilbert14.2%6524,606
Spennymoor14.2%7175,033
Deerness14.2%7575,313
Sedgefield14.3%6104,265
Pelton14.4%9856,841
Brandon14.6%7975,459
Tudhoe15%7535,020
Framwellgate & Newton Hall15.1%9506,297
Benfieldside15.2%7164,696
Aycliffe South15.4%1,1247,299
West Auckland15.8%7374,671
Consett South15.9%3652,301
Bowburn & Coxhoe16.1%1,1647,218
Crook16.5%1,1376,884
Easington & Shotton16.6%1,2307,414
Trimdon & Wingate16.7%8525,110
Evenwood16.7%3752,242
Barnard Castle16.7%4312,575
Willington & Hunwick16.9%7024,152
Murton16.9%8304,898
Weardale17%7594,474
Delves Lane17.2%7464,339
Belmont17.2%8915,180
Langley & Esh17.3%4262,456
Lower Teesdale17.8%6593,709
Annfield Plain & Tanfield17.9%9005,030
Peterlee18.1%9475,223
Chester-le-Street North18.3%8754,773
Dalton & Dawdon18.5%8984,867
Stanley19.5%9815,038
Blackhalls & Hesledens20%5412,702
Bishop Auckland20.1%1,5477,687
Shildon & Dene Valley21.2%1,6897,949
Horden & Dene House22%1,1635,282
Ferryhill23.5%1,2405,284
Craghead & South Moor23.7%1,3025,494
Upper Teesdale25.3%5422,144
Neville's Cross25.9%7963,071
Consett North26.7%7442,791
Elvet, Gilesgate & Shincliffe38.3%1,6154,214
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.4% to 12.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.4% in Neville's Cross to 12.4% in Horden & Dene House — a gap of 11.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 51 of 51 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Neville's Cross1.4%17612,897
Elvet, Gilesgate & Shincliffe4.2%57713,646
North Lodge4.3%2054,716
Upper Teesdale4.7%2154,592
Lower Teesdale5.2%4258,230
Belmont5.6%61411,013
Sedgefield5.7%5389,417
Aycliffe North & Middridge5.8%62310,744
Lanchester & Burnhope5.9%3355,692
Barnard Castle5.9%3185,349
Framwellgate & Newton Hall5.9%87214,659
Benfieldside6%61810,364
Delves Lane6.3%63610,119
Chester-le-Street South6.5%6349,789
Evenwood6.6%3224,881
Pelton6.7%99214,760
Pittington & Sherburn6.7%3094,594
Consett South6.8%3585,265
Lumley & West Rainton7.1%6789,606
Derwent & Pont Valley7.1%1,17916,546
Tudhoe7.2%77310,715
Weardale7.2%6889,525
Seaham7.2%82711,444
Chilton7.4%3504,700
Spennymoor7.5%82711,070
Sacriston & Witton Gilbert7.6%76310,105
Langley & Esh7.7%4145,397
West Auckland7.7%80210,453
Brandon7.7%89711,650
Crook7.7%1,15715,022
Bowburn & Coxhoe7.8%1,21015,471
Deerness7.8%89711,455
Annfield Plain & Tanfield7.9%85510,848
Willington & Hunwick7.9%7419,326
Chester-le-Street North8%7909,869
Castle Eden & Passfield8%4655,786
Consett North8.5%4845,681
Stanley8.5%91710,738
Murton8.6%91010,622
Bishop Auckland8.8%1,45716,541
Trimdon & Wingate8.8%1,00811,438
Dalton & Dawdon8.8%98911,208
Aycliffe South8.9%1,42816,067
Shildon & Dene Valley9.1%1,54016,891
Ferryhill9.3%1,00310,756
Peterlee9.4%1,12711,994
Craghead & South Moor9.5%1,14512,023
Easington & Shotton9.7%1,56416,119
Thornley & Wheatley Hill10%5705,692
Blackhalls & Hesledens10.8%6025,555
Horden & Dene House12.4%1,36911,008
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

10.3% to 30.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 10.3% in Neville's Cross to 30.3% in Barnard Castle — a gap of 20 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 51 of 51 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Neville's Cross10.3%1,33512,917
Elvet, Gilesgate & Shincliffe11.9%1,62413,642
Peterlee16%1,91712,000
Craghead & South Moor16%1,92112,009
Delves Lane16.9%1,71410,113
Consett South18%9515,273
Trimdon & Wingate18.9%2,17011,457
Brandon19%2,21311,642
Tudhoe19.1%2,04610,702
Chilton19.3%9084,704
Easington & Shotton19.5%3,14316,138
Deerness19.6%2,24611,451
Murton19.7%2,09310,635
Bowburn & Coxhoe19.7%3,04915,473
Dalton & Dawdon19.8%2,21411,208
Shildon & Dene Valley20.2%3,42216,910
Sacriston & Witton Gilbert20.6%2,08010,113
Pelton20.6%3,04514,779
Consett North21.1%1,1955,675
Thornley & Wheatley Hill21.1%1,2045,704
Seaham21.3%2,43411,435
Langley & Esh21.4%1,1575,395
West Auckland21.5%2,24110,445
Benfieldside21.6%2,23410,363
Spennymoor21.7%2,39711,071
Aycliffe South21.7%3,48816,065
Aycliffe North & Middridge21.8%2,33810,748
Crook21.8%3,27415,008
Willington & Hunwick21.9%2,0469,336
Horden & Dene House22%2,42611,012
Bishop Auckland22.3%3,68616,533
Annfield Plain & Tanfield22.3%2,42210,856
Stanley22.6%2,42110,722
Castle Eden & Passfield23.2%1,3325,740
Framwellgate & Newton Hall23.6%3,46014,673
Derwent & Pont Valley23.6%3,90916,574
Chester-le-Street North23.7%2,3489,895
Pittington & Sherburn23.9%1,1014,612
Ferryhill23.9%2,57110,736
Chester-le-Street South24.2%2,3699,787
Sedgefield24.5%2,3129,419
Lumley & West Rainton24.6%2,3689,612
Blackhalls & Hesledens26.2%1,4585,571
Evenwood26.4%1,2914,899
Belmont26.4%2,91711,038
Lower Teesdale27.7%2,2808,223
North Lodge28%1,3254,729
Lanchester & Burnhope28.2%1,6015,681
Weardale28.5%2,7089,512
Upper Teesdale29%1,3254,575
Barnard Castle30.3%1,6185,340
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 51 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

opportunity

Tie Aykley Heads infrastructure to viable next stages

Aykley Heads has staged infrastructure funding, while later development proposals still require full business cases.

Proposed response: Make each infrastructure commitment traceable to the development stage it enables.

Evidence

What could help →

threat

Tie cleaner-air measures to results on affected streets

Durham’s cleaner-air plan has been adopted, but the test is what happens to pollution and travel choices afterwards.

Proposed response: Publish delivery progress alongside comparable monitoring results and the costs of each measure.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →

strength

Build on occupied employment space at Seaham

The council’s economic development service reports occupied industrial premises. Future expansion is a separate proposal.

This is a local delivery priority; the wider authority totals cannot establish this project’s effects.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Aykley Heads, Durham city

Aykley Heads and Durham Innovation District

Plans would bring new workspaces to the former County Hall area near the railway station. Infrastructure funding is intended to prepare the site for development.

Development zone endorsed; staged funding approved · evidence dated 2026-03-17

Responsible body: Durham County Council, North East Combined Authority and Durham University

What the source says: Cabinet approved £12 million for site infrastructure and up to £15 million indicative first-phase funding, partly repayable. Later proposals still require full business cases.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
£12 million capital allocation; up to £15 million indicative and partly repayable. Up to £300,000 development funding is to be matched by Durham County Council.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Cabinet decision: Durham Mayoral Development Zone – Durham Innovation District →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Tie Aykley Heads infrastructure to viable next stages →

Turn Durham’s approved investment into usable sites →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Aykley Heads, Durham city

The Light cultural venue

The former infantry museum and art gallery has reopened as a cultural and community venue, with exhibitions and spaces for learning and events.

Opened to the public · evidence dated 2026-08-24

Responsible body: Durham County Council

What the source says: The official destination service reports the council venue opened across 22–23 August 2026. This confirms the opening rather than relying on the earlier announced date.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Future is bright for The Light following opening weekend →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Durham City air-quality management area; some supporting measures cover County Durham

Durham City cleaner-air action plan

The adopted plan sets out 23 actions on transport, parking and cleaner vehicles. Its purpose is to reduce pollution in the city’s affected streets, with progress checked through monitoring.

2025–2030 plan adopted in March 2025; individual actions have different delivery stages · evidence dated 2025-03-12

Responsible body: Durham County Council

What the source says: Cabinet adopted the 2025–2030 plan. It records 23 actions and annual progress reporting. The supporting plan distinguishes measured pollution from modelling and includes cleaner buses, park-and-ride improvements and better monitoring. Adoption does not show that every action is complete.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: the named sites or programme area have not been matched to the ward boundaries used by these statistics. No ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Cabinet decisions, 12 March 2025: Air Quality Action Plan, pages 10–11 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Tie cleaner-air measures to results on affected streets →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

5 reviewed plans and projects

4 have a source-dated stage; 1 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

The Innovation District’s indicative funding must not be treated as an unconditional grant or full construction cost. Completed workspace, occupancy and local employment effects still need monitoring.

Project locations have not yet been checked against current ward boundaries. No ward impact is inferred from a city-centre address.

The air-quality plan contains historical measurements and forecasts. No October 2026 pollution reading or causal benefit is inferred; the management-area boundary is not treated as a ward boundary.