Skip to content
County Durham Counts — County Durham, in numbers.Local help →
County Durham Counts / Benfieldside

Benfieldside · County Durham

Benfieldside: your neighbourhood

Benfieldside electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34.1% here, compared with 26.7% across County Durham (7.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 14.6% here, compared with 20.9% across County Durham (6.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15.6% here, compared with 21.8% across County Durham (6.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Benfieldside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,234 out of 10,363.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Benfieldside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

618 out of 10,364.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,359

21 March 2021 · Benfieldside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,359 out of 10,359.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.1%

21 March 2021 · Benfieldside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,932 out of 8,600.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.2%

21 March 2021 · Benfieldside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,265 out of 4,702.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Benfieldside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

733 out of 4,702.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.5%

21 March 2021 · Benfieldside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,577 out of 8,620.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56%

21 March 2021 · Benfieldside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,824 out of 8,620.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Benfieldside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

445 out of 8,620.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Benfieldside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,257 out of 8,600.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Benfieldside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

716 out of 4,696.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27%

21 March 2021 · Benfieldside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,327 out of 8,620.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Benfieldside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

711 out of 4,696.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Benfieldside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

219 out of 8,620.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Benfieldside ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

478 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 403 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Benfieldside ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 27 mapped crimes in September 2024; 75 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Benfieldside
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024276
October 2024435
November 2024279
December 2024254
January 20253211
February 2025309
March 20253115
April 20253312
May 20252916
June 20254110
July 20254213
August 20254316
September 20253412
October 20253610
November 2025276
December 2025306
January 2026286
February 2026327
March 20262811
April 20264916
May 20264412
June 20264413
July 20265113
August 20267517
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Benfieldside
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime221
criminal damage arson58
shoplifting52
public order44
vehicle crime39
other theft25
other crime17
burglary14
robbery3
drugs2
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across County Durham →