Skip to content
County Durham Counts — County Durham, in numbers.Local help →
County Durham Counts / Chester-le-Street South

Chester-le-Street South · County Durham

Chester-le-Street South: your neighbourhood

Chester-le-Street South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 17% across County Durham (7.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 31.4% here, compared with 26.7% across County Durham (4.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16.3% here, compared with 20.9% across County Durham (4.6 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Chester-le-Street South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,369 out of 9,787.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Chester-le-Street South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

634 out of 9,789.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,788

21 March 2021 · Chester-le-Street South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,788 out of 9,788.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.4%

21 March 2021 · Chester-le-Street South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,602 out of 8,276.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.8%

21 March 2021 · Chester-le-Street South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,295 out of 4,517.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Chester-le-Street South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

803 out of 4,517.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.9%

21 March 2021 · Chester-le-Street South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,635 out of 8,288.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.7%

21 March 2021 · Chester-le-Street South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,447 out of 8,288.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Chester-le-Street South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

353 out of 8,288.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Chester-le-Street South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,351 out of 8,276.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Chester-le-Street South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

436 out of 4,521.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.6%

21 March 2021 · Chester-le-Street South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,540 out of 8,288.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Chester-le-Street South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

827 out of 4,521.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Chester-le-Street South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

206 out of 8,288.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Chester-le-Street South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

484 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 439 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chester-le-Street South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 46 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chester-le-Street South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024408
October 2024299
November 20242312
December 2024433
January 2025308
February 20253514
March 20252613
April 2025348
May 20254210
June 2025418
July 20256118
August 20253511
September 20253714
October 20252517
November 20252210
December 2025397
January 2026512
February 2026457
March 2026478
April 20264114
May 20265117
June 20264514
July 20263514
August 20264615
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Chester-le-Street South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime259
criminal damage arson69
public order34
other theft31
other crime25
burglary21
vehicle crime17
shoplifting12
drugs8
possession of weapons3
theft from the person2
bicycle theft2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across County Durham →