Skip to content
County Durham Counts — County Durham, in numbers.Local help →

Ferryhill · County Durham

Ferryhill: your neighbourhood

Ferryhill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.3% here, compared with 26.7% across County Durham (6.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 17% across County Durham (6.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 25.3% here, compared with 20.9% across County Durham (4.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Ferryhill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,571 out of 10,736.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.3%

21 March 2021 · Ferryhill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,003 out of 10,756.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,749

21 March 2021 · Ferryhill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,749 out of 10,749.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Ferryhill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,817 out of 8,953.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61%

21 March 2021 · Ferryhill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,223 out of 5,280.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Ferryhill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,324 out of 5,280.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

48%

21 March 2021 · Ferryhill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,301 out of 8,968.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

48.5%

21 March 2021 · Ferryhill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,352 out of 8,968.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Ferryhill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

660 out of 8,968.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Ferryhill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,261 out of 8,953.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Ferryhill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,240 out of 5,284.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.8%

21 March 2021 · Ferryhill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,496 out of 8,968.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Ferryhill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,224 out of 5,284.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Ferryhill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

315 out of 8,968.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ferryhill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,697 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,463 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ferryhill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 123 mapped crimes in September 2024; 164 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ferryhill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412311
October 202413712
November 202411715
December 202413611
January 202511019
February 202510213
March 202511017
April 202512434
May 202512036
June 202514218
July 202512323
August 202511920
September 202510919
October 202516018
November 202511114
December 202513615
January 20261049
February 202610613
March 202613821
April 202615323
May 202618218
June 202616121
July 202617324
August 202616416
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ferryhill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime733
criminal damage arson229
shoplifting195
public order140
vehicle crime98
other theft87
burglary71
other crime58
drugs44
possession of weapons18
theft from the person10
robbery9
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across County Durham →