Skip to content
County Durham Counts — County Durham, in numbers.Local help →
County Durham Counts / Framwellgate & Newton Hall

Framwellgate & Newton Hall · County Durham

Framwellgate & Newton Hall: your neighbourhood

Framwellgate & Newton Hall electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40.4% here, compared with 26.7% across County Durham (13.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.1% here, compared with 21.8% across County Durham (8.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 20% across County Durham (8.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Framwellgate & Newton Hall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,460 out of 14,673.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Framwellgate & Newton Hall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

872 out of 14,659.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,639

21 March 2021 · Framwellgate & Newton Hall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

14,639 out of 14,639.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.4%

21 March 2021 · Framwellgate & Newton Hall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

5,005 out of 12,396.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.5%

21 March 2021 · Framwellgate & Newton Hall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,799 out of 6,296.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Framwellgate & Newton Hall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

825 out of 6,296.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

47.3%

21 March 2021 · Framwellgate & Newton Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,869 out of 12,410.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.7%

21 March 2021 · Framwellgate & Newton Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,287 out of 12,410.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Framwellgate & Newton Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

424 out of 12,410.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Framwellgate & Newton Hall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,807 out of 12,396.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Framwellgate & Newton Hall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

950 out of 6,297.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.2%

21 March 2021 · Framwellgate & Newton Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,619 out of 12,410.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Framwellgate & Newton Hall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

723 out of 6,297.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Framwellgate & Newton Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

254 out of 12,410.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Framwellgate & Newton Hall ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,163 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,099 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Framwellgate & Newton Hall ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 107 mapped crimes in September 2024; 95 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Framwellgate & Newton Hall
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410715
October 202410314
November 2024877
December 2024878
January 20257015
February 2025817
March 20259416
April 20259616
May 20258910
June 20259423
July 202510524
August 20258639
September 202510723
October 202510825
November 20251209
December 202510313
January 20269013
February 202610013
March 20267829
April 20267913
May 20269118
June 20269124
July 202610122
August 20269521
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Framwellgate & Newton Hall
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime471
shoplifting245
public order126
criminal damage arson83
other crime57
other theft54
drugs38
burglary35
vehicle crime35
possession of weapons7
robbery5
theft from the person5
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across County Durham →