Skip to content
County Durham Counts — County Durham, in numbers.Local help →
County Durham Counts / Lumley & West Rainton

Lumley & West Rainton · County Durham

Lumley & West Rainton: your neighbourhood

Lumley & West Rainton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 17% across County Durham (5.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.6% here, compared with 21.3% across County Durham (3.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.4% here, compared with 26.7% across County Durham (2.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Lumley & West Rainton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,368 out of 9,612.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Lumley & West Rainton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

678 out of 9,606.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,595

21 March 2021 · Lumley & West Rainton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,595 out of 9,595.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.4%

21 March 2021 · Lumley & West Rainton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,377 out of 8,077.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56%

21 March 2021 · Lumley & West Rainton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,464 out of 4,400.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Lumley & West Rainton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

902 out of 4,400.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.8%

21 March 2021 · Lumley & West Rainton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,696 out of 8,069.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.3%

21 March 2021 · Lumley & West Rainton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,141 out of 8,069.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Lumley & West Rainton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

438 out of 8,069.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20%

21 March 2021 · Lumley & West Rainton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,618 out of 8,077.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Lumley & West Rainton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

521 out of 4,393.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.7%

21 March 2021 · Lumley & West Rainton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,397 out of 8,069.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Lumley & West Rainton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

916 out of 4,393.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Lumley & West Rainton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

232 out of 8,069.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Lumley & West Rainton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

675 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 587 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lumley & West Rainton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 68 mapped crimes in September 2024; 59 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lumley & West Rainton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246811
October 20245212
November 20245812
December 2024454
January 2025545
February 20253212
March 20257220
April 20255719
May 20254015
June 20253612
July 20253222
August 2025418
September 20255010
October 2025507
November 20254512
December 20256114
January 2026518
February 20264710
March 20265514
April 20265511
May 20268317
June 20265513
July 20266416
August 20265913
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Lumley & West Rainton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime295
criminal damage arson137
burglary56
other theft51
public order42
vehicle crime32
other crime24
shoplifting21
drugs10
possession of weapons4
robbery3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across County Durham →