Skip to content
County Durham Counts — County Durham, in numbers.Local help →
County Durham Counts / Neville's Cross

Neville's Cross · County Durham

Neville's Cross: your neighbourhood

Neville's Cross electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 2% here, compared with 20% across County Durham (17.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 3.1% here, compared with 20.9% across County Durham (17.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 6.2% here, compared with 21.8% across County Durham (15.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Neville's Cross

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,335 out of 12,917.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.4%

21 March 2021 · Neville's Cross

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

176 out of 12,897.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,902

21 March 2021 · Neville's Cross

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,902 out of 12,902.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39%

21 March 2021 · Neville's Cross

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,491 out of 11,529.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

36.7%

21 March 2021 · Neville's Cross

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,130 out of 3,077.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Neville's Cross

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

191 out of 3,077.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

64.8%

21 March 2021 · Neville's Cross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,470 out of 11,530.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

31.6%

21 March 2021 · Neville's Cross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,639 out of 11,530.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

0.4%

21 March 2021 · Neville's Cross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

51 out of 11,530.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Neville's Cross

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

361 out of 11,529.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Neville's Cross

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

796 out of 3,071.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12%

21 March 2021 · Neville's Cross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,382 out of 11,530.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2%

21 March 2021 · Neville's Cross

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

64 out of 3,071.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Neville's Cross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

421 out of 11,530.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Neville's Cross ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

351 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 441 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Neville's Cross ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 33 mapped crimes in September 2024; 18 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Neville's Cross
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024332
October 20245616
November 20245216
December 2024280
January 2025493
February 2025446
March 2025245
April 2025268
May 2025349
June 20253512
July 2025256
August 2025355
September 2025397
October 20252829
November 2025392
December 2025323
January 2026135
February 20263611
March 2026387
April 2026278
May 2026322
June 2026207
July 2026291
August 2026184
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Neville's Cross
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime122
burglary45
criminal damage arson40
other theft37
shoplifting36
public order24
vehicle crime13
bicycle theft11
other crime10
drugs7
robbery3
possession of weapons2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across County Durham →