Skip to content
County Durham Counts — County Durham, in numbers.Local help →
County Durham Counts / North Lodge

North Lodge · County Durham

North Lodge: your neighbourhood

North Lodge electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 20% across County Durham (15.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39.5% here, compared with 26.7% across County Durham (12.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10% here, compared with 21.8% across County Durham (11.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

28%

21 March 2021 · North Lodge

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,325 out of 4,729.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · North Lodge

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

205 out of 4,716.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,721

21 March 2021 · North Lodge

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,721 out of 4,721.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.5%

21 March 2021 · North Lodge

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,604 out of 4,060.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.4%

21 March 2021 · North Lodge

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

844 out of 2,143.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10%

21 March 2021 · North Lodge

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

215 out of 2,143.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44%

21 March 2021 · North Lodge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,784 out of 4,057.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.4%

21 March 2021 · North Lodge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,208 out of 4,057.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.8%

21 March 2021 · North Lodge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

73 out of 4,057.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.5%

21 March 2021 · North Lodge

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

550 out of 4,060.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · North Lodge

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

193 out of 2,137.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

33.9%

21 March 2021 · North Lodge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,375 out of 4,057.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · North Lodge

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

98 out of 2,137.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.6%

21 March 2021 · North Lodge

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

65 out of 4,057.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for North Lodge ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

174 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 136 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

North Lodge ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 16 mapped crimes in September 2024; 10 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · North Lodge
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024162
October 2024101
November 2024104
December 202474
January 202581
February 2025100
March 202595
April 2025114
May 2025141
June 2025106
July 2025173
August 2025144
September 2025142
October 2025172
November 2025130
December 2025132
January 2026150
February 2026122
March 2026144
April 20261710
May 2026171
June 202682
July 2026245
August 2026103
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · North Lodge
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime71
criminal damage arson32
vehicle crime20
burglary15
public order12
other crime10
other theft6
drugs5
robbery2
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across County Durham →