Skip to content
County Durham Counts — County Durham, in numbers.Local help →
County Durham Counts / Pittington & Sherburn

Pittington & Sherburn · County Durham

Pittington & Sherburn: your neighbourhood

Pittington & Sherburn electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 17% across County Durham (6.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 31.9% here, compared with 26.7% across County Durham (5.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.9% here, compared with 21.3% across County Durham (2.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Pittington & Sherburn

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,101 out of 4,612.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Pittington & Sherburn

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

309 out of 4,594.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,602

21 March 2021 · Pittington & Sherburn

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,602 out of 4,602.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.9%

21 March 2021 · Pittington & Sherburn

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,225 out of 3,845.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.7%

21 March 2021 · Pittington & Sherburn

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,142 out of 2,127.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Pittington & Sherburn

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

416 out of 2,127.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.3%

21 March 2021 · Pittington & Sherburn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,629 out of 3,850.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.6%

21 March 2021 · Pittington & Sherburn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,141 out of 3,850.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Pittington & Sherburn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

189 out of 3,850.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Pittington & Sherburn

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

800 out of 3,845.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Pittington & Sherburn

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

232 out of 2,120.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.3%

21 March 2021 · Pittington & Sherburn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,089 out of 3,850.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Pittington & Sherburn

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

421 out of 2,120.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Pittington & Sherburn

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

80 out of 3,850.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pittington & Sherburn ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

326 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 257 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pittington & Sherburn ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 15 mapped crimes in September 2024; 14 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pittington & Sherburn
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024152
October 2024331
November 2024251
December 2024203
January 2025247
February 2025256
March 2025175
April 2025190
May 2025213
June 2025195
July 2025227
August 2025176
September 2025344
October 2025244
November 2025402
December 2025302
January 2026206
February 2026304
March 2026237
April 2026237
May 2026185
June 2026313
July 2026399
August 20261415
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pittington & Sherburn
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime128
burglary47
criminal damage arson41
vehicle crime26
other theft21
public order21
shoplifting19
other crime15
drugs5
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across County Durham →