Skip to content
County Durham Counts — County Durham, in numbers.Local help →

Sedgefield · County Durham

Sedgefield: your neighbourhood

Sedgefield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 36.3% here, compared with 26.7% across County Durham (9.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 14% here, compared with 21.8% across County Durham (7.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 20% across County Durham (7.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Sedgefield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,312 out of 9,419.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Sedgefield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

538 out of 9,417.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,413

21 March 2021 · Sedgefield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,413 out of 9,413.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.3%

21 March 2021 · Sedgefield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,858 out of 7,879.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.6%

21 March 2021 · Sedgefield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,027 out of 4,257.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14%

21 March 2021 · Sedgefield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

597 out of 4,257.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.3%

21 March 2021 · Sedgefield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,338 out of 7,896.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.8%

21 March 2021 · Sedgefield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,404 out of 7,896.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Sedgefield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

282 out of 7,896.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Sedgefield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,266 out of 7,879.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Sedgefield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

610 out of 4,265.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.6%

21 March 2021 · Sedgefield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,338 out of 7,896.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Sedgefield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

536 out of 4,265.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Sedgefield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

154 out of 7,896.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sedgefield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

545 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 516 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sedgefield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 41 mapped crimes in September 2024; 46 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sedgefield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244112
October 20244215
November 2024408
December 2024369
January 2025312
February 2025384
March 20255210
April 2025318
May 2025486
June 2025506
July 20254812
August 2025595
September 20254116
October 2025394
November 20255010
December 2025424
January 2026336
February 2026354
March 2026605
April 20264911
May 20265316
June 20264623
July 20265116
August 20264615
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sedgefield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime242
criminal damage arson66
other theft57
shoplifting52
public order34
vehicle crime34
other crime25
drugs16
burglary15
theft from the person2
robbery1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across County Durham →