Skip to content
County Durham Counts — County Durham, in numbers.Local help →
County Durham Counts / Trimdon & Wingate

Trimdon & Wingate · County Durham

Trimdon & Wingate: your neighbourhood

Trimdon & Wingate electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 26.3% here, compared with 20.9% across County Durham (5.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.6% here, compared with 26.7% across County Durham (5.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.6% here, compared with 21.8% across County Durham (4.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Trimdon & Wingate

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,170 out of 11,457.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.8%

21 March 2021 · Trimdon & Wingate

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,008 out of 11,438.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,439

21 March 2021 · Trimdon & Wingate

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,439 out of 11,439.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Trimdon & Wingate

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,009 out of 9,299.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61%

21 March 2021 · Trimdon & Wingate

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,116 out of 5,107.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Trimdon & Wingate

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,357 out of 5,107.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.3%

21 March 2021 · Trimdon & Wingate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,116 out of 9,299.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.7%

21 March 2021 · Trimdon & Wingate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,901 out of 9,299.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.2%

21 March 2021 · Trimdon & Wingate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

758 out of 9,299.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Trimdon & Wingate

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,444 out of 9,299.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Trimdon & Wingate

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

852 out of 5,110.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Trimdon & Wingate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,125 out of 9,299.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Trimdon & Wingate

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,114 out of 5,110.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Trimdon & Wingate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

282 out of 9,299.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Trimdon & Wingate ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,194 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,099 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Trimdon & Wingate ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 77 mapped crimes in September 2024; 101 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Trimdon & Wingate
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247720
October 20248517
November 202411715
December 20248214
January 202510014
February 20258122
March 20258515
April 20257634
May 20259829
June 20259727
July 202510118
August 202510031
September 20259020
October 20259117
November 20258218
December 20251098
January 202610828
February 20267416
March 202611829
April 20269938
May 20269435
June 202611534
July 202611323
August 202610145
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Trimdon & Wingate
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime469
criminal damage arson253
shoplifting122
public order89
burglary64
vehicle crime55
other theft52
other crime43
drugs27
possession of weapons16
robbery2
bicycle theft1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across County Durham →